Walsh v. State
[…] In light of these allegations, which the Court must construe in a manner most favorable to the pleader, Ganim v. Smith Wesson Corp., CT Page 2278 258 Conn. 313, 326, 780 A.2d 98 (2001), the Court declines to construe the complaint as defendants suggest.

Statutory Immunity

Defendants argue that plaintiffs' claims are barred by state statutory immunity pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Section 4-165, which states in relevant part that "No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damages or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment." Relying on Martin v. Brady, supra, 261 Conn. 372, defendants also contend that plaintiffs have failed to sufficiently alleges facts so as to cause defendants' conduct to fall within the statutory exception for "wanton, reckless or malicious" conduct.