Walsh v. Singleton
[…] Rego, 259 P.3d 447, 452 (Alaska 2011)).

IV. DISCUSSION

"Deciding a motion to modify custody or visitation is a two-step process. The superior court must first find that there has been a substantial change in circumstances that justifies revisiting the custody or visitation situation." If the court finds that there has been a substantial change in circumstances, it must then "consider whether modifying custody would be in the children's best interests."

Susan M. v. Paul H., 362 P.3d 460, 467 (Alaska 2015) (footnote omitted); see also AS 25.20.110(a) ("An award of custody of a child or visitation with the child may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child.").

Georgette S.B. v. Scott B., 433 P.3d 1165, 1171 (Alaska 2018).

Walsh argues that the superior court erred by granting Singleton primary physical custody of the children during the school year.