Walsh v. Salva Realty Corp.
[…] Term 1st Dept. 2001], emphasis in original). After a residential certificate of occupancy was obtained, tenants would become rent stabilized and subject to the RSL and RSC ( Randall Assoc, LLC v Fylypoweyz, 841 NYS2d 828, 2007 NY Slip Op. 51325U, *2 [Civ, Ct., New York County 2007]).

Under the Loft Law, residential tenants in IMD units qualified for Loft Law protection are allowed to sell any improvements they made in the loft unit to the owner for the fair market value (Multiple Dwelling Law § 286). Upon the owner's purchase of the improvements, "any unit subject to rent regulation solely by reason of [the Loft Law] and not receiving any benefits of real estate exemption or tax abatement, shall be. . . . rented at market value subject to subsequent rent regulation if such building had six or more residential units at such time." (Multiple Dwelling Law § 286).