Walsh v. Mitchell
[…] The papers submitted by Defendants, many of whom are either currently pro se or have been at some point during these proceedings, liberally borrow from each other and from a prior memorandum submitted by former counsel for the Mitchells in successfully moving for dismissal of the first amended complaint. The arguments they advance in support of dismissal are identical.

A. Sufficiency of the Predicate Offenses

The "racketeering activity," or predicate offenses, alleged by Plaintiff involve multiple violations of the Dyer Act, also known as the National Motor Vehicle Theft Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2312 and 2313. Pursuant to § 2312, "[w]hoever transports in interstate commerce or foreign commerce a motor vehicle, vessel, or aircraft, knowing the same to have been stolen, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both." Section 2313 imposes the same penalty upon a person who "receives, possesses, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any motor vehicle . . . which has crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, knowing the same to have been stolen."