Walsh v. MedStaffers LLC
[…] Accordingly, we will not consider the materials submitted to the court in camera in our preliminary injunction ruling.

2. Likelihood of Success

Secretary Walsh grounds his request for preliminary injunctive relief in two claims under the FLSA: a retaliation claim, and an interference claim. We find that, on the existing record, the Secretary has failed to establish a reasonable likelihood of success on the merits as to either.

We begin our analysis with the interference claim. Section 11(a) of the FLSA authorizes the Secretary of the Department to investigate potential violations of the Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 211(a). Specifically, Section 11(a) permits the Secretary to, inter alia, “enter and inspect such places and such records . . ., question such employees, and investigate such facts, conditions, practices, or matters as he may deem necessary or appropriate” to determine whether a violation has occurred or to aid in enforcement of the Act. See Id. Section 11(a) also permits the Secretary to commence a civil action under Section 217 of the FLSA to “restrain violations of this chapter.”