Walsh v. Lugoff-Elgin Water District of Kershaw County
[…] As to this and other claims, they argue that exhaustion of administrative remedies is unnecessary in this case because the process was "futile due to LEWA's ultra vires conduct, facially unconstitutional procedures, and arbitrary and capricious bill dispute resolution process." Id. at 23. This argument is based, in part, on an assertion that "only when a lawyer calls will LEWA attempt to follow its own rules."

As to the claim that the procedures are facially unconstitutional, Plaintiffs rely on procedures required by S.C. Code Ann. § 6-11-285, which governs the assessment of "[c]ivil penalties for violations of permit conditions or regulations of public entities which operate . . . water distribution systems[.]" Plaintiffs argue, in the alternative, that if the $150 charge is not a penalty, it should be treated as a charge or rate as to which they have a property interest because the charge was not properly approved and kept on file by the board of commissioners. Dkt.