Walsh v. Lovin Constr. Co.
[…] Doc. 21 at 9. Further, Defendants reason that because the Amended Complaint alleges that the Wage and Hour Division determined that back wages were due to employees until the workweek ending on August 3, 2019, the Secretary's Section 217 claim should be dismissed as untimely, except with respect to claims that accrued between July 14, 2019 (three years prior to the filing of the Amended Complaint) and August 3, 2019.

Section 217 provides:

The district courts... shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 215 of this title, including in the case of violations of section 215(a)(2) of this title the restraint of any withholding of payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the court to be due to employees under this chapter (except sums which employees are barred from recovering, at the time of the commencement of the action to restrain the violations, by virtue of the provisions of section 255 of this title).
29 U.S.C. § 217.

Generally, the Secretary is authorized to seek, pursuant to Section 217, an injunction directing an employer to pay wrongfully withheld minimum wages or overtime compensation to its employees, but only to the extent that such a claim would be timely if brought by the employee himself. See Wirtz v. Chase, 400 F.2d 665, 668 (6th Cir. 1968) (“By the 1961 amendment...§ 217 now permits the courts in such injunction proceedings to order payment of wages found to be due, but provides: ‘except sums which employees are barred from recovering, at the time of the commencement of the action to restrain the violations, by virtue of the provisions of section 255 of this title'”); see also Walsh v. Kynd Hearts Home Healthcare, LLC, No. 2:20cv630, 2022 WL 17417168 at *6 (E.D. Va.