Walsh v. Krantz
[…] In opposing defendants' contention that C.R.W. lacks standing to bring the Pennsylvania Wiretap Act claim, Walsh quotes Klump for the proposition that "either the sender or recipient has standing." (See Doc. 66 at 11.) This argument is misplaced. TheKlump court stated that " section 5741 [of the Act] suggests that either the sender or recipient has standing." Klump, 425 F. Supp. 2d at 628 (emphasis added). Notably, the amended complaint does not contain a claim under section 5741. (See Doc. 52 at 9 (bringing claims under sections 5703, 5704, and 5725 of the Pennsylvania Wiretap Act)). And, section 5741 is inapplicable to the instant matter where Krantz is alleged to have eavesdropped on a live telephone conversation. See 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5741 (providing that "it is an offense to obtain, alter or prevent authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage" (emphasis added)).

See supra note 12.

2. Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act

The School District and Krantz contend that they are entitled to immunity pursuant to the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act ("TCA"). With respect to the School District, the TCA provides: