Walsh v. Krantz
[…] Lower Merion High Sch. Dist., 158 F. Supp. 2d 553 (E.D. Pa. 2001). Accordingly, the court will grant the motion to dismiss the Pennsylvania Wiretap Act claims — Count III of the amended complaint — against the School District and deny leave to amend as futile. See Grayson, 293 F.3d at 108.

With respect to government officials, the TCA provides for the same immunity as for local agencies. See 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8545 ("An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages . . . only to the same extent as his employing local agency. . . ."). If, however, a defendant's actions resulted from "willful misconduct," the defendant is not shielded by this immunity. Id. § 8550. For purposes of immunity, "willful misconduct is synonymous with intentional tort." Cameron v. Johnson, Civ.