Walsh v. Harhut
[…] First, we address Plaintiff's claims for "Neligence Malpractice" [sic] under 38 U.S.C. § 7316 and "Conspiracy" under 18 U.S.C. § 371. While Plaintiff seeks relief for these two claims in his addendum clause, the body of the complaint is completely devoid of any factual assertions or legal claims that would support either of these actions. Moreover, neither claim is actionable by Plaintiff in the current suit. 38 U.S.C. § 7316, titled "Malpractice and negligence suits: defense by United States," provides a remedy "for damages for personal injury, including death, allegedly arising form malpractice or negligence of a health care employee of the Administration..." 38 U.S.C. § 7316. Section 7316(a)(2) goes on to define the term "health care employee of the Administration" to mean "a physician, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor, optometrist, nurse, physician assistant, expanded-function dental auxiliary, pharmacist, or paramedical...." Clearly, Plaintiff is misguided in bringing a cause of action under 38 U.S.C. § 7316 as his complaint makes no allegations against the Administration, or "health care employees of the Administration."

The Administration is the Department of Veterans Affairs. 38 U.S.C. § 7301. --------