Walsh v. Consolidated Design Engineering, Inc.
[…] Compl. ¶ 40(I). The shareholder agreement was amended to bar each of the shareholders from selling his stock in the company until first offering his share for redemption by the company. Berks Cty. Compl. ¶ 13. Walsh claims that the amendments were actually meant to allow Kolb and Valeriano to "freeze him out of decisions regarding the Company" and undervalue his shares.

The bylaws do not specify which "laws" they are subject to, but in prior filings (Dkt. # 49 and #51), counsel pointed to 15 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1728, which states: "A contract . . . between a business corporation and one or more of its directors . . . shall not be void or voidable . . . because the director or officer is present at or participates in the meeting of the board of directors that authorizes the contract . . . or solely because his or their votes are counted for that purpose, if . . . the relationship . . . [is] disclosed or known to the board of directors . . . and the board authorizes the contract or transaction by the affirmative votes of a majority of the disinterested directors." Try as I may, I cannot see how this provision affected Walsh's ability or inability to vote at the board of directors' meeting on his own termination when the bylaws specifically required a unanimous vote before removing an officer.