Walsh v. American Medical Response
[…] (ECF No. 5 at 27.) Both Rocklin Police Department and Placer County argue that any claims for punitive damages against them should be dismissed because they are public entities immune from punitive damages under both Section 1983 and California state law. "A public entity cannot be sued under § 1983 as a matter of law for punitive damages." Neveu v. City of Fresno, 392 F. Supp. 2d 1159, 1183 (E.D. Cal. 2005) (citing City of Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981)). Furthermore, pursuant to California Government Code Section 818, "a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant." See Comm. for Immigrant Rights of Sonoma Cnty. v. Cnty. of Sonoma, 644 F. Supp. 2d 1177, 1208 (N.D. Cal. 2009) ("California Government Code § 818 bars the award of punitive damages against a public entity.").