Walsh v. American Medical Response
[…] Accordingly, these remaining state-law claims should also be dismissed with leave to amend so that plaintiffs may identify whether these claims are based on negligent or other wrongful conduct not inherent to Liliya Walsh's involuntary detention.

4. AMR's Claim of Qualified Immunity with Regard to Plainiffs' State-Law Claims

AMR argues that it is entitled to statutory immunity pursuant to California Health & Safety Code Section 1799.106 with respect to plaintiffs' state-law claims. Section 1799.106 states, in pertinent part:

[I]n order to encourage the provision of emergency medical services by firefighters, police officers or other law enforcement officers, EMT-I, EMT-II, EMT-P, or registered nurses, a firefighter, police officer or other law enforcement officer, EMT-I, EMT-II, EMT-P, or registered nurse who renders emergency medical services at the scene of an emergency or during an emergency air or ground ambulance transport shall only be liable in civil damages for acts or omissions performed in a grossly negligent manner or acts or omissions not performed in good faith.
Under California law, emergency medical services "include[ ], but [are] not limited to, first aid and medical services, rescue procedures and transportation, or other related activities necessary to insure the health or safety of a person in imminent peril." Cal.