Walsh v. American Medical Response
[…] (ECF No. 21 at 19.) Sutter asserts that it is entitled to immunity for the third, fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, and eighth causes of action. (ECF No. 33-1 at 7-10.) Plaintiffs argue in their opposition to Telecare's motion to dismiss that Telecare is not entitled to immunity under Welfare & Institutions Code Section 5278 because Telecare was not authorized to hold Liliya Walsh under any law. (ECF No. 39 at 5.) Plaintiffs make no such assertion in their opposition to Sutter's motion to dismiss.

California Welfare & Institutions Code Section 5278 provides, in pertinent part:

Individuals authorized under this part to detain a person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5150) . . . not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law.

"Section 5278 was intended to provide immunity for claims based on conduct that is expressly authorized by the LPS Act but would otherwise constitute a civil or criminal wrong," including kidnapping, false imprisonment, and battery. Jacobs v. Grossmont Hosp., 108 Cal.App. 4th 69, 78 (2003).