Walsh v. American Medical Response
[…] People v. Triplett, 144 Cal. App.3d 283, 288 (1983). "[P]robable cause means 'fair probability,' not certainty or even a preponderance of the evidence," and is determined based on the totality of the circumstances. See United States v. Gourde, 440 F.3d 1065, 1069 (9th Cir. 2006) (quoting Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 246 (1983)); see also United States v. Ventresca, 380 U.S. 102, 107-08 (1965) (noting hearsay may be used to support probable cause where there is a "substantial basis for crediting the hearsay"); Cal. Welf. & Inst.Code § 5256.4(d) (requiring, at certification review hearing, admission of "[a]ll evidence which is relevant to establishing that the person certified is or is not as a result of mental disorder or impairment . . . gravely disabled").

Here, the allegations show that Officer Paxton arrived at plaintiffs' home and conducted a welfare check on Liliya Walsh, "who had taken at least 8 Hydrocodone pills" and was unconscious at the time.