Walsh v. Abbott Terrace Health Center
[…] Yale-New Haven Hospital, 243 Conn. 17, 32, 699 A.2d 964 (1997). "[T]he touchstone for a legally sufficient CUTPA claim against a health care provider is an allegation that an entrepreneurial or business aspect of the provision of services is implicated, aside from medical competence or aside from medical malpractice based on the adequacy of staffing, training, equipment or support personnel." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sherwood v. Danbury Hospital, 252 Conn. 193, 213, 746 A.2d 730 (2000).

General Statutes § 42-110a (4) provides: "`Trade' and `commerce' means the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state."