Walnut Hous. Assocs. 2003 L.P. v. MCAP Walnut Hous. LLC
[…] Defendants do not dispute that MCAP II, thus, was bound to make advances to keep the Consolidated Note current, or that Corey caused MCAP II to renege. By refusing to enforce MCAP II's promise—a Partnership asset—to make advances to cover Consolidated Note debt service, and by acting in MCAP II's interest in doing so, MCAP II and Corey breached their fiduciary duties of care and loyalty to the Partnership.

Just because they managed MCAP GP, MCAP II and Corey did not waive their rights to also advance MCAP II's interests as a creditor. See Del. C. § 15-404 ("A partner may lend money to ... the partnership and, subject to other applicable law, has the same rights and obligations with respect thereto as a person who is not a partner."). These qualified rights did not, however, absolve them of their fiduciary duties.

Plaintiffs aver, and defendants do not contest, that MCAP Advisers LLC has "ultimately controlled" MCAP II since 2011. See Dkt. 446 at 10 n. 6.