Walls v. State
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The appellant argues in his original brief to this court and in his reply brief that the trial court's instruction "resulted in a deprivation of appellant Walls' right to have the prosecution prove the charge against him beyond a reasonable doubt." Rule 18.1(a), Ala.R.Crim.P, expressly states, "Defendants in all criminal cases shall have the right to be tried by a jury." It is a recognized right to have a jury determine each element of the charged offense.

Section 13A-8-16, Code of Alabama 1975, provides the following definition for the offense of receiving stolen property:

"(a) A person commits the crime of receiving stolen property if he intentionally receives, retains or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen or having reasonable grounds to believe it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner.

"(b) If a person:

"(1) On two separate occasions within a year prior to the commission of the instant offense of receiving stolen property is found in possession or control of stolen property; or

"(2) Possesses goods or property which have been recently stolen; or