Walls v. State
[…] "(2) Possesses goods or property which have been recently stolen; or

"(3) Regularly buys, sells, or uses or handles in the course of business property of the sort received, and acquired the property without making reasonable inquiry whether the person selling or delivering the property to his had a legal right to do so, this shall be prima facie evidence that he has the requisite knowledge or belief.

"(c) The fact that the person who stole the property has not been convicted, apprehended or identified is not a defense to a charge of receiving stolen property."

Section 13A-8-17, Code of Alabama 1975, provides:

"(a) Receiving stolen property which exceeds $1,000.00 in value constitutes receiving stolen property in the first degree.

"(b) Receiving stolen property in the first degree is a Class B felony."

This Court in Ladd v. State, 363 So.2d 1017, 1018 (Ala.Cr.App. 1978) stated: