Walls v. Playtex Products
[…] By analogy, if a claimant has an amputation of a part of his arm and is compensated for total loss of the arm as required by the statute, he cannot obtain a second recovery if he later suffers amputation of an additional part of his arm, because the second amputation is necessarily included in the compensation for total loss of the arm. This concept that compensation for one injury may be included in compensation for another injury was further developed with the addition of 19 Del. C. § 2326(g), which allows compensation for types of impairments not covered in subsection (a), but not where "such loss was caused by the loss of or the loss of use of a member of the body for which compensation payments are already provided by the terms of this section." In this case, since the statute by its express terms compensates for "loss of an arm," not "upper extremity," the question is whether a shoulder injury is included in the loss of the arm.