Walls v. Berryhill
[…] See Robinson, 366 F.3d at 1084. That statute required an ALJ to "seek additional evidence or clarification from [a] medical source when the report from [the] medical source contains a conflict or ambiguity that must be resolved, the report does not contain all the necessary information, or does not appear to be based on medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(e)(1) (2004). However, under the current regulations, effective March 26, 2012, the duty to recontact a physician is discretionary, rather than mandatory. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c) (if the evidence is insufficient to determine disability, an ALJ "may recontact [a] treating physician, psychologist, or other medical source.") (emphasis added). The SSA considers evidence "insufficient" when "it does not contain all the information we need to make our determination or decision." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b.

The current regulations were valid and controlling at the time of the administrative decision—April 29, 2016. See TR. 47.

Here, the ALJ obviously deemed the evidence sufficient to render a decision.