Wallison v. Metropolitan Prop.
[…] Each of the parties has submitted what they call an undisputed statement of material facts. Melding their respective versions will be of assistance in understanding exactly what the controversy is.

The plaintiff was insured with Travelers for a one year period from October 30, 1994 through October 30, 1995, and that policy expired no later than 12:01 a.m. on November 14, 1995. If Travelers intended not to renew the plaintiff's policy, it was obligated to provide the plaintiff with sixty (60) days notice in accordance with Sec. 38a-323 (a) of the General Statutes, which recites, inter alia, in subsection (c): "Failure of the insurer or its agent to provide the insured with the required notice of nonrenewal or premium billing shall entitle the insured to: (1) Renewal of the policy for a term of not less than one year . . . ." Travelers did not provide the plaintiff with notice of its intent not to renew his policy sixty (60) days in advance of the policy's October 30, 1995 expiration date.