Wallison v. Metropolitan Prop.
[…] (a) No insurer shall refuse to renew any policy unless such insurer or its agent shall send . . . at least sixty [60] days' notice of its intention not to renew . . . (b) failure of the insurer or agent to provide the insured with the required notice of non-renewal . . . shall entitle the insured to:

(1) renewal of the policy for a term of not less than one year, and

(2) the privilege of pro rata cancellation at the lower of the current or previous years rates if exercised by the insured within sixty [60] days from the renewal date or anniversary date . . . .

Wallison cites Sec. 38a-341 (2), inter alia: "Any policy with a policy period or term of less than six [6] months shall, for the purpose of Sections 38a-241 to 38a-346, inclusive, be considered as if written for a policy period or term of six (6) months and any policy written for a term longer than one year or any policy with no fixed expiration date, shall . . . be considered as if written for successive policy periods or terms of one year."

In ruling upon the motion, cross motions and the objections thereto, certain rubrics should be considered.