Wallingford v. State
[…] Additionally, the PLRA contains provisions requiring review, before docketing or shortly thereafter, of a complaint in which an offender seeks redress from a governmental entity, officer, or employee, section 506.381; requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies, section 506.384; discussing how monetary damages awarded to an offender in connection with a civil action are to be paid, section 506.387; and requiring the notification of crime victims pending payment of compensatory damages to an offender in connection with a civil action, section 506.390; none of which are applicable to post-conviction relief cases.

Section 506.375 states:

Notwithstanding any court costs which have been paid, the court shall dismiss an offender's civil action or appeal from a judgment in a civil action at any time, including before service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following:

(1) The allegation of indigency is untrue;
(2) The litigation is frivolous, malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted; or

(3) The defendant is immune from the cause of action.