Walling v. Riggin
[…] Summary dismissal of a K.S.A. 60–1501 petition “is appropriate if, on the face of the petition, it can be established that petitioner is not entitled to relief, or if, from undisputed facts, or from uncontrovertible facts, such as those recited in a court record, it appears, as a matter of law, no cause for granting a writ exists.”Johnson v. State, 289 Kan. 642, 648–49, 215 P.3d 575 (2009). This court reviews a summary dismissal de novo. 289 Kan. at 649.

K.S.A. 60–1501(b) establishes a statute of limitations for habeas corpus petitions. Battrick v. State, 267 Kan. 389, 394, 985 P.2d 707 (1999). The statute states:

“Except as provided in K.S.A. 60–1507, and amendments thereto, an inmate in the custody of the secretary of corrections shall file a petition for writ pursuant to subsection (a) within 30 days from the date the action was final, but such time is extended during the pendency of the inmate's timely attempts to exhaust such inmate's administrative remedies.” K.S.A. 60–1501(b).