Wallick Props. Midwest v. Jama
[…] "Notaries public are of course the persons who most often administer the oaths that appear on affidavits." Toledo Bar Assn. v. Neller, 102 Ohio St.3d 1234, 2004-Ohio-2895, ¶ 11. R.C. 147.011 sets forth the legal requisitions for the types of notarial certificates. An acknowledgement is defined as "a notarial act in which the signor of the notarized document acknowledges all of the following: (1) [t]hat the signor has signed the document; (2) [t]hat the signor understands the document; (3) [t]he signor is aware of the consequences for of executing the document by signing it." R.C. 147.011. Conversely, a jurat is a notarial act that "(1) [t]he signor of the notarized document is required to give an oath or affirmation that the statement in the notarized document is true and a correct; (2) [t]he signor signs the notarized document in the presence of a notary public." Id.; see also Stern v. Bd. of Elections of Cuyahoga Cty., 14 Ohio St.2d 175, 181-82 (1968).