Walley v. Agri-Mark, Inc.
[…] Regarding plaintiff's first argument, other provisions of the LINA policy plainly allow LINA to correspond directly with plaintiff, and it was perfectly reasonable for LINA to do so. In fact, it is even mandated by ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1133(1) ("[E]very employee benefit plan shall — (1) provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant."). Second, LINA's August 20 and September 17 letters gave plaintiff a specific account of the problems with his application, the reasons for the denial, and the manner in which he could perfect his claim.