Waller v. U.S.
[…] On May 15, 2008, Waller filed a Motion for Leave to Amend his § 2255 Petition in which he asserted the following additional claim (referred to herein as "Claim Eight"):

The District Court erred when denying Waller's motion for judgment of acquittal on count 1 § 2119 conviction where the government failed to prove every element beyond a reasonable doubt; appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to take notice and argue the same violating Waller's Fifth and Sixth Amendments to the United States Constitution.

(Doc. 317 at 2.)

A motion to amend a § 2255 motion is governed by Rule 15 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See Jackson v. United States, No. 06-20368, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 44759, *8 (E.D. Mich. June 9, 2008); 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (providing that a writ of habeas corpus "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions"); United States v. Hicks, 283 F.3d 380, 386 (D.D.C. 2002) (finding that § 2242 applies to § 2255 proceedings and therefore, "such motions may be amended under the terms set by Rule 15(a)").