Waller v. Daniels
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Waller v. Daniels

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Waterbury
Jan 14, 1992
1992 Ct. Sup. 863 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1992)

Opinion

No. 085939

January 14, 1992.


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT (#177)


The defendant State of Connecticut: has moved for partial summary judgment on the fifth count of the plaintiff's amended complaint. In that count, the plaintiff asserts a cause of action under Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 52-556, which provides a cause of action to certain persons injured "through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state." The State's contention here is that its employee was not "operating" the motor vehicle in question.