Wallace v. Wise Foods, Inc.
[…] Co., No. 18 Civ. 2250, 2019 WL 3409883, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. July 26, 2019). The ingredients label, which is consistent with Wise's representations on the front of its packaging, explains that the chips contain cheddar cheese and sour cream while informing that they contain lesser amounts of artificial flavoring. (FAC ¶ 30.) Wallace has no argument that the ingredients label “contradict[s], rather than confirm[s], . . . representations on the front of the box.” Mantikas v. Kellogg Co., 910 F.3d 633, 637 (2d Cir. 2018).

Finally, Wallace cannot assert a GBL claim based on a violation of 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(2), a Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) regulation that requires certain disclosures whenever a food “contains any artificial flavor which simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor.” The statute does not create a private right of action to enforce § 101.22(i)(2). See 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). Moreover, packaging is not rendered materially misleading, and actionable under GBL §§ 349 and 350, by virtue of its noncompliance with FDA regulations.