Wallace v. Medianews Grp., Inc.
[…] Wallace has failed to state a claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress.

D. Prima Facia Tort Claim

This court adopts the argument of Defendant that a claim for prima facia tort or intentional tort is not recognized in Pennsylvania; that the claim is encompassed by the other torts alleged in the complaint, and that Plaintiff cannot show that Defendant acted with intent to cause the reputational and emotional harm Wallace claims he suffered. (Doc. 25 at pp. 16-17.)

E. Identity Theft Claim

Title 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4120(a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of identity theft if he possesses or uses, through any means, identifying information of another person without the consent of that other person to further any unlawful purpose." Title 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8315 provides a private right of action for violations of 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4120.

To be in violation of this statute, one must be in possession of identifying information of another without their consent and use that information to further an unlawful purpose.