Wallace v. Lutheran
[…] As a practical matter, such a reading thwarts any incentive to obtain insurance coverage because a financially responsible insured would still be liable when his insurance provider enters into a release on his behalf.

A court from another jurisdiction has succinctly stated: "The intent of the parties to benefit the third party is the controlling factor and this may be shown by naming the third party or by other evidence." Carr v. Pearman, 854 N.E.2d 380, 385 (Ind.Ct.App. 2006).

Equally unpersuasive is the plaintiff's reliance on § 52-572e. This statutes provides: "For the purposes of [§ 52-572e] the term `joint tortfeasors' means two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property whether or not a judgment has been recovered against all or any of them." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-572e(a). In this case, the plaintiff has brought suit against only one defendant, the complaint is void of any allegations that any other person may be liable, and the only reference to any other person is found in the release offered by the defendant.