Wallace v. Kelley
[…] Accordingly, because I find that continued operation of the lis pendens is harsh and that its cancellation would not prejudice the Plaintiffs, the Defendants' Motion to Release the Lis Pendens is granted.

II. Defendants' Motion for an Award of Attorney's Fees and Injunction

The Defendants move for an award of attorney's fees against Plaintiff Edith Jackson pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927, or in the alternative under the inherent power of the court. 28 U.S.C. § 1927 states:

Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.

Several courts of appeals have considered whether 28 U.S.C. § 1927 applies to pro se litigants. See, e.g. Wages v. I.R.S., 915 F.2d 1230, 1235-36 (9th Cir. 1990), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 1096 (1991)) (holding that § 1927 is applicable to pro se plaintiffs); see also Brown v.