Wallace v. Greystar Real Estate Partners, LLC
[…] Bd., 822 F.3d 159, 165-66 (4th Cir. 2016). Therefore, in addition to considering the Complaint, the Court will also consider the exhibits attached to the Complaint. See id.

B. Discussion

1. Legality of Eviction Fees Before the 2018 Amendment

The version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-46 which was in effect at the time of Defendants' conduct in this matter was entitled "Authorized Fees." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-46 (2009). Section 42-46 authorized a landlord to charge a "late fee," capped at 5% of the tenant's monthly rent, if the tenant was more than five days late in making a rental payment. Id. § 42-46(a). Section 42-46 also authorized three other "[a]uthorized fees": "a complaint-filing fee not to exceed fifteen dollars . . . or five percent . . . of the monthly rent, whichever is greater," id. § 42-46(e); "a court-appearance fee in an amount equal to ten percent . . . of the monthly rent," id. § 42-46(f); and "a second trial fee for a new trial following an appeal from the judgment of a magistrate . . . not [to] exceed twelve percent . . . of the monthly rent," id. § 42-46(g). The statute then specified that a landlord is "entitled to charge and retain only one of the above fees for the landlord's complaint for summary ejectment and/or money owed." Id. § 42-46(h)(1). Section 42-46 also restricted landlords' ability to charge other fees, stating:

Before 2018, § 42-46 was last amended in 2009. 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 279, § 4.

It is contrary to public policy for a landlord to put in a lease or claim any fee for filing a complaint for summary ejectment and/or money owed other than the ones expressly authorized by subsections (e) through (g) of this section, and a reasonable attorney's fee as allowed by law.
Id. § 42-46(h)(3) (emphasis added). Section 42-46 concluded by declaring, "[a]ny provision of a residential rental agreement contrary to the provisions of this section is against the public policy of this State and therefore void and unenforceable." Id. § 42-46(h)(4).

Defendants argue that § 42-46(h)(3)'s prohibition against "any fee . . . other than the ones expressly authorized" therein does not apply to the Eviction Fees charged in this case.