Wallace v. Grange Ins. Co.
[…] To obtain the potentially more extensive underinsured motorist coverage described in Ky. Rev. Stat. 304.39-320, by contrast, the policyholder must opt in to the coverage. Under 304.39-320, the insurer is required only to "make [such coverage] available upon request." (Emphasis supplied.)
954 F.2d 392, 397 (6th Cir. 1992).

Returning to the Simon analysis, the Supreme Court emphasized that the insured had requested and paid for underinsured coverage but the amount of coverage requested and paid for could not be determined from the declarations page of the policy:

KRS 304.39-320, which is part of the Motor Vehicle Reparations Act, requires that "Every insurer shall make
available upon request to its insureds underinsured motorist coverage . . . ." It is conceded that the insured requested for and paid for such coverage, but the evidence does not show the amount of underinsured motorist coverage that was asked for and paid for, and we cannot determine this by looking at the Declaration pages in the policy.