Wall v. Country Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Galen, 477 F.3d at 658. The court is "required to view the facts and draw reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the [non-moving] party." Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 378, 127 S.Ct. 1769, 167 L.Ed.2d 686 (2007).

Defendant has moved for summary judgment on all claims; Plaintiffs have moved for partial summary judgment on the IFCA, CPA and bad faith claims.

Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment

The Insurance Fair Conduct Act ( RCW 48.30.015 ) provides:

(1) Any first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action ... to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation costs ...

Certain violations of the Washington Administrative Code ("WACs") governing insurance claims investigation and settlement, while they do not constitute IFCA violations per se , can trigger the punitive damages award sections of the statute.