Wall v. American Products Co.
[…] If the adverse party does not respond, summary judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered against the adverse party.

Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e).

B. Motion for Summary Judgment filed by Wall.

Wall has made a claim under the Louisiana Products Liability Act ("the Act"), Louisiana Revised Statute 9.2800.51 et seq. Section 2800.52 states that "this Chapter establishes the exclusive theories of liability for manufacturers for damage caused by their products." Specifically, Section 9:2800.53(1) defines manufacturer:

The following terms have the following meanings for the purpose of this Chapter:
(1) "Manufacturer" means a person or entity who is in the business of manufacturing a product for placement into trade or commerce. "Manufacturing a product" means producing, making, fabricating, constructing, designing, remanufacturing, reconditioning or refurbishing a product.