Wall v. American Products Co.
[…] See Kampen v. American Isuzu Motors, Inc., 157 F.3d 306, 309 (5th Cir. 1998). If Wall's damages did not arise from a reasonably anticipated use of the product, then the "unreasonably dangerous" question need not be reached; therefore, the Court will address the reasonably anticipated use prong first. Id.

Reasonably anticipated use is defined in Section 2800.53(7) as "a use or handling of a product that the product's manufacturer should reasonably expect of an ordinary person in the same or similar circumstances." The inquiry is an objective one and requires courts to ascertain what uses of its product the manufacturer should have reasonably expected at the time of manufacture.