Wall Units, Inc. v. State Compensation Insurance Fund
[…] (Reese v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 1225, 1229; see Occidental Land, Inc. v. Superior Court (1976) 18 Cal.3d 355, 361.)

"Accordingly, we must examine the trial courts reasons for denying class certification. `Any valid pertinent reason stated will be sufficient to uphold the order." (Linder v. Thrifty Oil Co., supra, 23 Cal.4th at p. 436.)

II. The trial court used proper legal criteria and assumptions in denying class certification when it focused on the absence of "common questions of law or fact."

A. General legal principles.

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 382, a class action may be brought "when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court." Thus, "[t]he party seeking certification as a class representative must establish the existence of an ascertainable class and a well-defined community of interest among the class members.