Walker v. Willow Bend Mortg. Co.
[…] See Martins v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 722 F.3d 249, 253 (5th Cir. 2013). But the Fifth Circuit has unequivocally rejected this theory. See id. at 254. Thus even if there is a genuine dispute as to whether McNeal examined the original, wet-ink loan documents, the dispute is immaterial because it does not affect Wells Fargo's authority to foreclose.

C

Wells Fargo is also entitled to summary judgment on these TDCPA claims to the extent they are premised on the allegation that Wells Fargo never sent the required pre-foreclosure notices.

Sections 51.002(b) and (d) of the Texas Property Code require that certain forms of notice be given to borrowers before a foreclosure sale. Under § 51.002(d), the loan servicer must send the borrower "written notice by certified mail stating that the debtor is in default under the deed of trust or other contract lien and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given under Subsection (b)." Then, at least 21 days before the date of the sale, the borrower must be served with written notice of the sale itself—also by certified mail. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002(b)(3).