Walker v. Willow Bend Mortg. Co.
[…] Thompson v. Bank of Am. Nat'l Ass'n, 783 F.3d 1022, 1026-27 (5th Cir. 2015). As to the § 392.304(a)(8) claim, Wells Fargo points to the absence of evidence in support of an essential element of this claim: that Wells Fargo made affirmative statements that were false or misleading. See id. at 1026. Walker has failed to designate any evidence creating a genuine dispute of material fact on the matter. Wells Fargo is therefore entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

C

Walker also alleges that Wells Fargo violated Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.303(a)(2) by "threaten[ing] to conduct one or more substitute trustee's sales of the property." Pet. ¶ 5(b)(2). Section 392.303(a)(2) forbids "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." The court has not found, and Walker has not presented, any authority for the proposition that a foreclosure qualifies as "interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to" a mortgage loan. Wells Fargo is therefore entitled to summary judgment on Walker's TDCPA claim in this respect.