Walker v. Walker (In re Marriage of Walker)
[…] Husband denies that he agreed to an upward deviation in child support, and requests that we reverse and remand child support "for review in light of the children's needs and his ability to pay." Wife counters that husband agreed to pay for certain activities and extracurricular expenses, and that the district court's decision follows the relevant statutory factors for a deviation.

After determining the presumptive child-support obligation, the district court may, at the parties' request, consider statutory factors to determine whether to depart from the child-support guidelines. Minn. Stat. § 518A.43 (2020); Haefele v. Haefele, 837 N.W.2d 703, 708 (Minn. 2013). The relevant statutory factors include "all earnings, income, circumstances, and resources of each parent," and "the standard of living the child would enjoy if the parents were currently living together, but recognizing that the parents now have separate households." Minn. Stat. § 518A.43, subd. 1(1), (3).

The district court has "broad discretion" in determining child support. Rutten v. Rutten, 347 N.W.2d 47, 50 (Minn. 1984).