Walker v. Walker
[…] If a deviation from equal parenting time is warranted, the court shall construct a parenting time schedule which maximizes the time each parent or de facto custodian has with the child and is consistent with ensuring the child's welfare. The court shall consider all relevant factors[.]

Shauna asserts the presumption that equal parenting time is in the best interests of the child does not apply in this case because there is an active domestic violence order against William. KRS 403.315 provides in pertinent part:

If a domestic violence order is being or has been entered against a party by another party or on behalf of a child at issue in the custody hearing, the presumption that joint custody and equally shared parenting time is in the best interest of the child shall not apply as to the party against whom the domestic violence order is being or has been entered. The court shall weigh all factors set out in KRS 403.270 in determining the best interest of the child.
Shauna argues the family court incorrectly applied this presumption in violation of KRS 403.315. However, the family court's order did not apply the presumption and instead thoroughly weighed the factors under KRS 403.270.