Walker v. United Financial Service
[…] Relying on Marek, the court held that "Rule 68 offers must include costs" and that "if the offer is silent as to costs, the court may award an additional amount to cover them," adding that "[w]here costs are defined in the underlying statute to include attorney's fees, the court may award fees as part of costs as well." Id. at 622 (citing Marek, 473 U.S. at 9). Therefore, the court referred to the ADA and found that under the plain language of the relevant ADA statute, 42 U.S.C. § 12205, stating that "[i]n any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court . . . in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expense, and costs," Congress did not define attorney's fees as costs. Webb, 147 F.3d at 623. Thus, the court determined that under Marek, Webb was entitled to costs over and above the amount specified in the Rule 68 offer, but Webb was not entitled to fees as part of an award of costs.