Walker v. State
[…] The case continued with respect to the Kimberlins. The malicious use of process claim was dismissed with prejudice and is not at issue in this appeal. The malicious prosecution claim proceeded to a jury trial on October 11-14, 2016. The claim was grounded in two applications for statement of charges the Kimberlins filed in the District Court of Maryland for Montgomery County that resulted in criminal charges being filed against Mr. Walker. The first charge, harassment under CL § 3-803, arose from Mr. Kimberlin's July 30, 2013 application. The second charge, electronic harassment under CL § 3-805, arose from Mr. and Ms. Kimberlin's May 18, 2015 application. It is undisputed that the State nolle prossed both sets of charges.

"Nolle prosequi" is defined in Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. ("CP") § 1-101(k) as "a formal entry on the record by the State that declares the State's intention not to prosecute a charge."

After the close of evidence at trial, the parties and the court agreed, following Montgomery Ward v.