Walker v. State
[…] State v. Smith, 374 Md. 527, 533 (2003) (citations omitted). After reviewing the evidence "in the light most favorable to the prosecution," we conclude that there was sufficient evidence for the jury to determine that Appellant was guilty of first-degree assault.

Appellant was convicted of first-degree assault under Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article ("CR"), § 3-202(a)(1), which provides that "[a] person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another." "Serious physical injury" is defined in CR § 3-201(d) as an injury that: "(1) creates a substantial risk of death; or (2) causes permanent or protracted serious: (i) disfigurement; (ii) loss of the function of any bodily member or organ; or (iii) impairment of the function of any bodily member