Walker v. State
[…] The trial court denied the motion because the sentence imposed was allowed by law, and this appeal followed.

Walker v. State, 204 Ga.App. 269, 269, 419 S.E.2d 542 (1992).

1. Walker contends the trial court erred because it did not use its discretion to sentence him to less time, and because it relied on the State's argument that his criminal record constituted aggravating circumstances, resulting in severe punishment. We disagree.

OCGA § 16-8-41 (b) as it existed on March 6, 1991—the date the crime was committed—provided that "[a] person convicted of the offense of armed robbery shall be punished by death or imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years." (emphasis supplied). Life with parole was a valid sentence which fell within the statutory range of punishment for armed robbery, and required no aggravating circumstances in order to be imposed.