Walker v. State
[…] Jones, 278 Ga. at 670, 604 S.E.2d 483 (citations and punctuation omitted). This means that in support of his motion, Walker was required to demonstrate that the sentence of life with parole is a punishment not allowed by law. Burg v. State, 297 Ga.App. 118, 118-19, 676 S.E.2d 465 (2009). Walker alleges that the trial court erred because it was required to prescribe with specificity the maximum time he was to serve and failed to do so. We disagree.

In support of his argument, Walker focuses on the language of OCGA § 17–10–1(a) (1) as it existed on March 6, 1991, which provided in part that "[e]xcept in cases in which life imprisonment or the death penalty must be imposed ... the judge fixing the sentence shall prescribe a determinate sentence for a specific number of months or years ...." (emphasis supplied). However, Walker fails to recognize that OCGA § 16-8-41 (b) was also in effect and applicable at the same time and allowed for a sentence of life imprisonment, or a sentence from five to twenty years for armed robbery.