Walker v. State
[…] We conclude that this contention lacks merit for the reasons discussed below.

First, Walker asserts that the State introduced bad act evidence in the form of testimony that 17 purses were discovered in the search of Archie's residence and that his hand bore older injuries that appeared to be received during a stabbing. Given the context of the trial and that Walker was accused of stealing purses from two of the victims as well as stabbing two of the victims, the presence of a number of purses and older knife wounds on his hand suggests more extensive criminal activity. See NRS 48.045(2) ("Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith."). Therefore, counsel should have objected to the statement about the purses and provided more sufficient legal argument to support the objection to the testimony about the older wounds.