Walker v. State
[…] Butler intervened, but as Walker exited the room Johnson moved in and punched Pacheco several times before making a stomping motion on his head. Pacheco died the next morning as a result of multiple blunt force trauma injuries of the head, caused by one blow, which propelled the brain into the cranium, or multiple blows.

We conclude that the jury could reasonably infer from the evidence presented that Walker was guilty of first-degree murder because he and Johnson committed burglary and Pacheco died as a result of injuries sustained in the perpetration of that burglary. See NRS 195.020 (defining principals); NRS 200.030(l)(b) (murder committed in the perpetration of burglary is first-degree murder); NRS 200.481(l)(a) ("'Battery' means any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another."); NRS 205.060(1) (a person who enters a house with the intent to commit battery is guilty of burglary); see also Sanchez-Dominguez v. State, 130 Nev._, _ P.3d _ (Adv. Op. No. 10, February 27, 2014) (analyzing the meaning of "in the perpetration of); see also Anderson v.