Walker v. State
[…] Walker now argues that the district judge erred by admitting evidence of the Kistler and State Farm crimes without permitting him to admit evidence of his acquittal of those crimes.

DISCUSSION

Evidence of other crimes committed by a defendant must be determined to be admissible pursuant to NRS 48.045(2). While such evidence usually does not come in the form of statements or confessions made by the defendant, we see no reason to make an exception to this statutory requirement for prior bad act evidence disclosed in a defendants confession.

NRS 48.045 (2) states:

Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

Walker objected to the admission of the confession with its references to the Kistler and State Farm crimes, but his objection was overruled.