Walker v. St. Paul Pub. Library
[…] Fay v. Dep't of Emp. & Econ. Dev., 860 N.W.2d 385, 387 (Minn.App. 2015) (quotation omitted). Substantial evidence is relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might find adequate to support a conclusion. Gonzalez Diaz v. Three Rivers Cmty. Action, Inc., 917 N.W.2d 813, 816 n.4 (Minn.App. 2018) (citing Minneapolis Van & Warehouse Co. v. St. Paul Terminal Warehouse Co., 180 N.W.2d 175, 178 (Minn. 1970)).

An employee quits when "the decision to end the employment was, at the time the employment ended, the employee's." Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 2(a). A discharge, on the other hand, occurs when "any words or actions by an employer would lead a reasonable employee to believe that the employer will no longer allow the employee to work for the employer in any capacity." Id., subd. 5(a). An employee has voluntarily quit when they exercise "a free-will choice to leave the employment." Pose v. Securitas Sec. Servs. USA, Inc., 879 N.W.2d 662, 665 (Minn.App. 2016).