Walker v. Smitty's Supply, Inc.
[…] C. Application of Law to Facts

1. Negligence Per Se Claim

"`To prevail in an action for negligence per se, a party must prove that he was a member of the class sought to be protected under the statute, that his injuries were of a type sought to be avoided, and that violation of the statute proximately caused his injuries.'" Laurel Yamaha, Inc. v. Freeman, 956 So. 2d 897, 905 (Miss. 2007) (quoting Gallagher Bassett Servs. v. Jeffcoat, 887 So. 2d 777, 787 (Miss. 2004)). Mississippi Code Annotated § 63-3-505 provides as follows, in relevant portion:

The driver or operator of any motor vehicle must decrease speed when approaching and crossing an intersection, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway, or when special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic.

The Court is satisfied that the plaintiff has shown that Huff and Cox as the driver and passenger of a vehicle on the public roads of Mississippi were members of a class the above statute aims to protect and that the injuries which they experienced were of the type § 63-3-505 seeks to avoid.