Walker v. Scott
[…] Id. § 2000cc-2(b). Once the plaintiff establishes this prima facie case, the defendants "bear the burden of persuasion on any [other] element of the claim," id., namely whether their practice "is the least restrictive means of furthering a compelling governmental interest." Koger v. Bryan, 523 F.3d 789, 796 (7th Cir. 2008) (quoting Lovelace v. Lee, 472 F.3d 174, 186 (4th Cir. 2006)).

Observance of dietary guidelines outlined in religious scripture is an exercise of religion as defined by the Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) ("'Religious exercise' includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief."); see Schlemm v. Wall, 784 F.3d 362, 364 (7th Cir. 2015) (request for specific foods was religious in nature). Therefore, Plaintiff has satisfied the first prong.