Walker v. Rushing
[…] Therefore, even if the Major Crimes Act could be construed as imposing a limitation on tribal jurisdiction, the limitation cannot affect this case. The Major Crimes Act simply does not apply here.

Counsel for the tribe stated at oral argument that the County Attorney for Thurston County, Nebraska, has construed the exception contained in Resolution 37 to apply only to offenses that include operation of a motor vehicle as an element. We find no support in the record or in Nebraska law for this assertion. In any event, the extent of federal jurisdiction reestablished by 25 U.S.C. § 1323(a) is an issue of federal law.

Section 28-306 reads as follows:
28-306. Motor vehicle homicide; penalty.

(1) A person who causes the death of another unintentionally while engaged in the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of the law of the State of Nebraska or in violation of any city or village ordinance commits motor vehicle homicide.

(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, motor vehicle homicide is a Class I misdemeanor.

(3) If the proximate cause of the death of another is the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of section 39-669.01, 39-669.03, or 39-669.07, motor vehicle homicide is a Class IV felony.

Although Walker's brief cites only the Major Crimes Act as an obstacle to tribal jurisdiction, we agree with the district court's conclusion that Public Law 280 did not itself divest Indian tribes of their sovereign power to punish their own members for violations of tribal law.