Walker v. Ruacho
[…] Tina rescinded the acknowledgment of paternity on June 29, 2007, when she submitted her dying declaration denying Walker as the father and requesting that CRW be placed with her brother and sister-in-law. Moreover, the acknowledgment would not have taken effect until it was registered on July 10, 2007, after Tina had already rescinded the document.

Walker argues that the rescission is ineffective because the mother did not use the mandatory forms. RCW 26.26.065 provides that "a party shall not file any pleading . . . unless on forms approved by the administrative office of the courts." RCW 26.18.220(3), however, provides:

A party's failure to use the mandatory forms or follow the format rules shall not be a reason to dismiss a case, refuse a filing, or strike a pleading. However, the court may require the party to submit a corrected pleading and may impose terms payable to the opposing party or payable to the court, or both.

To hold otherwise would elevate form over substance. This is particularly true here, where Tina's affidavit included the relevant information contained in the "form" rescission.

See In re Marriage of Daubert and Johnson, 124 Wn.