Walker v. Ruacho
[…] In the alternative, Walker contends the court erred in not finding him to be the de facto parent.

Respondents' motion to supplement the record with recent pleadings filed is denied.

ANALYSIS

Acknowledgment

Walker initially obtained temporary custody of CRW by claiming he was the father and that he had already acknowledged paternity. Tina did sign an acknowledgment of paternity in October 2006 when she was hospitalized for overdosing on alcohol. Washington's Uniform Parentage Act (UPA) permits the mother and a man to acknowledge paternity in a written document. RCW 26.26.300 provides:

Chapter 26.26 RCW.

The mother of a child and a man claiming to be the father of the child conceived as the result of his sexual intercourse with the mother may sign an acknowledgment of paternity with intent to establish the man's paternity.

An acknowledgment of paternity takes effect when filed with the state registrar of vital statistics. Here, the acknowledgment of paternity was not filed until July 10, 2007.

RCW 26.26.315(3).

The act also provides for rescission of the acknowledgment: