Walker v. Putnam County, Georgia
[…] When an employee returns from covered leave, he is normally entitled to be restored to his former position or its equivalent. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1); Strickland v. Water Works Sewer Bd., 239 F.3d 1199, 1208 (11th Cir. 2001). But the right to reinstatement is not absolute. Schaaf v. Smithkline Beecham Corp., 602 F.3d 1236, 1241 (11th Cir. 2010). Upon a showing that the employee would have been discharged had he not been on FMLA leave, the employer may deny reinstatement. Strickland, 239 F.3d at 1208; see 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3) (right to reinstatement does not entitle employee under protection of FMLA to "any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any . . . to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave"). "[I]f an employer can show that it refused to reinstate the employee for a reason wholly unrelated to the FMLA leave, the employer is not liable." Strickland, 239 F.3d at 1208.

It is undisputed that Plaintiff suffered from a serious health condition.