Walker v. Palm Beach Commerce Center
[…] There are two issues presented in this case. The first deals with the applicability of section 194.211 to the sale of tax certificates. The second deals with the showing necessary for issuance of an injunction under section 194.211. We therefore rephrase the certified question as follows:

MAY A TAXPAYER SEEKING TO ENJOIN THE SALE OF TAX CERTIFICATES PENDING A CHALLENGE TO THE ASSESSED VALUATION OF ITS PROPERTY PROCEED UNDER SECTION 194.211?

IF SO, WHAT SHOWING IS NECESSARY FOR ISSUANCE OF THE TEMPORARY INJUNCTION?

As to the first question, we agree with the district court that section 194.211 applies to the sale of tax certificates as well as to the sale of tax deeds. Section 194.211 provides in pertinent part:

Injunction against tax sales. — In any tax suit, the court may issue injunctions to restrain the sale of real or personal property for any tax which shall appear to be contrary to law or equity. . . .

This provision has remained substantially the same since its enactment in 1921. Chapter 8586, Laws of Florida (1921) provided in pertinent part:

AN ACT to Vest in Courts of Chancery the Jurisdiction to Inquire Into and Determine the Legality of Tax Assessments and to Enjoin the Collection of Illegal Taxes on Real or Personal Property.

. . . .

Sec. 2. That in any [case involving the legality of any tax, assessment or toll], the court may issue injunctions to restrain the sale of real or person [sic] property for any tax, assessment or toll which shall appear to be contrary to law or equity. . . .

It is apparent from the title of the act that section 2 of chapter 8586 was intended to authorize the court to enjoin the entire tax collection process pending a suit challenging the tax.