Walker v. Palm Beach Commerce Center
[…] By its plain language, section 194.211 calls for a showing that the taxes that are to be collected "appear to be contrary to law or equity." In other words, if the taxpayer makes a showing of a substantial likelihood of success in the underlying tax suit, the sale of tax certificates may be enjoined under the statute. Therefore, in answer to the second question, we hold that the traditional requisites for an injunction need not be established when a stay of the collection of taxes is sought under section 194.211; the only showing necessary for relief under the statute is a showing of a substantial likelihood of success in the underlying tax suit.

Section 194.211 provides in pertinent part:
In any tax suit, the court may issue injunctions to restrain the sale of real or personal property for any tax which shall appear to be contrary to law or equity. . . .
(Emphasis added.)

Of course, the taxpayer could not obtain an injunction if it were shown that there had not been a good faith payment of the taxes due.