Walker v. New Mexico
[…] The New Mexico Constitution vests the district courts with "[t]he judicial power of the state." N.M. Const. Art. 6 § 1. The state constitution confers on the district courts "original jurisdiction in all matters and causes not excepted in this constitution," as well as "appellate jurisdiction of all cases originating in inferior courts . . . in their respective districts," and "supervisory control over the same." N.M. Const. Art. 6 § 13. State statutes govern the financial management of the district courts, dictating their judges' salaries, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-9(B)(2), (D)(2), the disposition of the fines, fees, costs, and other monies they collect, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 34-6-37, and the payment of their expenses. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 34-6-35. "All money for the operation and maintenance of the district courts . . . shall be paid by the state treasurer . . . in accordance with budgets approved by the administrative office of the courts and the state budget division of the department of finance and administration." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 34-6-35(A). Finally, state law explicitly provides that "[t]he district courts are agencies of the judicial department of the state government." N.M. Stat.